Dunfermline Athletic

Craft Skills Scotland Training Awards - Winners

Wednesday, 20th Nov 2019

Sponsored by the Scotch Butchers Club and Scottish Qualifications Authority the 2019 awards were presented at Doubletree by Hilton, Dundee on Wednesday 20th November.

All the finalists

The winners were announced at the awards luncheon and awards ceremony at The Doubletree by Hilton on Wednesday 20th November 2019. Congratulations to all those who made it to the awards final. Judith Ralston from BBC Scotland was on hand to present the awards.

Sarah Swanson, A Donald Ltd, Uddingston receiving her award from Judith Ralston BBC Scotland

SVQ Level 2 Modern Apprentice of the Year
Nominated by SMT assessors and based on achievement of SVQ level 2 modern apprenticeship.

Sarah Swanson from A Donald Ltd in Uddingston

Finalists
Dominic Ellis, A J learmonth, Jedburgh
Robert Macleod, D Campbell & Son, Callander

Sam Fachie, Davidsons Specialist Butchers, Aberdeen

SVQ Level 3 Modern Apprentice of the Year
Nominated by SMT assessors and based on achievement of SVQ level 3 modern apprenticeship.

Winner: Sam Fachie, Davidsons Specialist Butchers, Aberdeen

Finalists
William Muir, J Saunderson, Edinburgh
Daniel Bryant, Blair Drummond Smiddy

Training Mentor of the Year
This category nominations were made by the trainees and was for the individual who has encouraged the trainee in their development within their workplace.

Winner: John Hume, D Bennett & Son, Dunblane
Finalist:Kenny Milne, H & S Milne & Sons, Aberdeen

Hugh, Craig & Cameron Black with Judith Ralston, BBC Scotland

Training Partner of the Year
This category is for the Employer/Business who has engaged with Scottish Meat Training and the assessors to maximise the potential of their apprentices.

Winner: Hugh Black & Sons, Bathgate
Finalist: Bryan Beveridge Butchers, Dunfermline

Matthew Newlands and Alan Jamieson from A J Jamieson, Fochabers

Extra Mile Award
This category is for the trainee who has “gone the extra mile” in their own progression, new product development, customer service which has had a positive impact on the business they work in. This category can be nominated by the employer, mentor or customers.

Joint Winners: Matthew Newlands and Alan Jamieson from A J Jamieson, Fochabers

Finalists
Gwen Miller, Strachan Craft Butchers, Blantyre
Spencer Hughes, A D Paton, Largs

Finalists_and_Winners_Booklet.pdf



views: 61
Scottish Craft Butchers

Scottish Craft ButchersThe Points of Difference
Your Natural Choice

Read more

Who are Scottish Craft Butchers

Who are Scottish Craft Butchers"Scottish Craft Butchers" is the consumer facing branding for members of the Scottish Federation of Meat Traders Association

Read more

Burgers should be thoroughly cooked

Burgers should be thoroughly cookedWe do not recommend serving raw burgers

Read more

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONSA list of all the current Scottish Champions from meat product competitions.

Read more

COOKING WITH MEAT DVD

COOKING WITH MEAT DVDA DVD that was specifically produced to assist butchers inform both their staff and their customers on the best ways to cook meat.

Read more

Preparation of Steak Tartare

Preparation of Steak TartareGuidance - Raw and rare meat dishes

Read more

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

LIKE US ON FACEBOOKScottish Craft Butcher Facebook page

Read more

To top