Dunfermline Athletic

Craft Butchers Training Awards - Winners

Wednesday, 22nd Nov 2017

Sponsored by the Scotch Butchers Club, the 2017 awards were presented at Stirling Campus of Forth Valley College on Wednesday 22nd November.

The winners were announced at the awards luncheon and awards ceremony at Stirling Campus of Forth Valley College on Wednesday 22nd November 2017. Congratulations to all those who made it to the awards final.

James Winters, Cross Butchers, Kilsyth

SVQ Level 2 Modern Apprentice of the Year
Nominated by SMT assessors and based on achievement of SVQ level 2 modern apprenticeship.

Winner: James Winters – The Cross Butcher, Kilsyth

Finalists
Paul Anderson – Bannermans, Inverbervie
Calum Blake, Burntisland Butchers
Ryan King – Mitchells of Erskine

Ryan Briggs from AJ Learmonth, Jedburgh

SVQ Level 3 Modern Apprentice of the Year
Nominated by SMT assessors and based on achievement of SVQ level 3 modern apprenticeship.

Winner: Nominations: Ryan Briggs – A J Learmonth, Jedburgh

Finalists
Danielle Swan –Winston Churchill, Dunoon
Emma McLean – J & G Dossett, Kintore
Joseph Paterson - W F Stark, Buckhaven

Training Mentor of the Year
This category nominations were made by the trainees and was for the individual who has encouraged the trainee in their development within their workplace.

Winner: Tom Grierson – Grierson Bros Butchers, Castle Douglas
Finalist: Allan Learmonth – A J Learmonth, Jedburgh

Kevin McMillan from Donald Butchers, Uddingston

Training Partner of the Year
This category is for the Employer/Business who has engaged with Scottish Meat Training and the assessors to maximise the potential of their apprentices.

Winner: Kevin McMillan of Donald Butchers, Uddingston
Finalist: Alister Jackson - Jackson Brothers, Oban

Joseph Paterson – W F Stark, Buckhaven

Extra Mile Award
This category is for the trainee who has “gone the extra mile” in their own progression, new product development, customer service which has had a positive impact on the business they work in. This category can be nominated by the employer, mentor or customers.

Winner: Joseph Paterson – W F Stark, Buckhaven

Finalists
Jillian Edwards – Dunnabie Farm, Annan
James Winters – The Cross Butcher, Kilsyth
Linsey McCafferty – William McCafferty Butchers, Forth





views: 211
SCOTTISH CRAFT BUTCHERS

SCOTTISH CRAFT BUTCHERSThe Points of Difference
Your Natural Choice

Read more

Who are Scottish Craft Butchers

Who are Scottish Craft Butchers"Scottish Craft Butchers" is the consumer facing branding for members of the Scottish Federation of Meat Traders Association

Read more

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONSA list of all the current Scottish Champions from meat product competitions.

Read more

COOKING WITH MEAT DVD

COOKING WITH MEAT DVDA DVD that was specifically produced to assist butchers inform both their staff and their customers on the best ways to cook meat.

Read more

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

LIKE US ON FACEBOOKScottish Craft Butcher Facebook page

Read more

To top